Award Recipients

District Award of Merit

This list has been compiled by Patricia M. Downs and Lynn Parise. May Pat’s Contributions to Scouting always be cherished, especially her “baby”, the District Award of Merit.

The District Award of Merit has been awarded to the following leaders in K-Valley District. For more information on this award, see our nominations page.

This list currently contains only a partial list of recipients from the merged Snowshoe and Downeast districts. Those who currently serve in our District who have received this award outside of our District are included. K-Valley would be proud to add all these members to the honor roll. If you have information on those Scouters receiving the District Award of Merit before the merger, please contact the District Advancement committee. Thank you.

Year
Name
District
Town
1972Albert HarjulaDowneast
1972Alton SweetDowneast
1972Charles StrongDowneast
1972George StevensDowneast
1973Herbert ElwellDowneast
1973Hillarie LeBonDowneast
1973Lawrence TondreauDowneast
1973Roger DeveauDowneast
1974Fred FrenchDowneast
1974Magalene StevensDowneast
1974Richard BryantDowneast
1974Robin ColcordDowneast
1974Carol ClarkK-ValleyStarks
1974Margaret McCluskeyK-ValleyRandolph
1974Philip R. GingrowK-ValleyAugust
1974Willis LettenyK-ValleyJackman
1975Gerald PelletierDowneast
1975Paul CoulombeDowneast
1975Sidney Smith Downeast
1975Lewellyn A. AshlandK-ValleyBelgrade
1975Marice AshlandK-ValleyBelgrade
1975Vernal A. HoodK-ValleyBenton
1975William J. YouneyK-ValleySkowhegan
1976Gerald Winchenback Downeast
1976Lois Bragg Downeast
1976Sylvanus Polky Downeast
1976Donald B. SmallK-ValleyWaterville
1976Donald R. PoulinK-ValleyBelgrade
1976Raymond E. KimballK-ValleyWinslow
1976Robert G. MartinK-ValleyBelgrade
1977Benjamine Bush Downeast
1977Kenneth Feyler Downeast
1977Paul Aube Downeast
1977Ann P. WashburnK-ValleyWinthrop
1977Diane R. HarrisK-ValleyWinslow
1977Homer F. DownsK-ValleyHallowell
1977Patricia M. DownsK-ValleyHallowell
1977Bernice S. Easter SnowshoeMexico
1977Paul D. Flagg SnowshoeRumford
1978Connie Willis Downeast
1978Ron Perry Downeast
1978Donna F. NorwoodK-ValleyReadfield
1978Linda M. RankinsK-ValleyGardiner
1978Ralph A. ManzerK-ValleyNorth Anson
1978William E. NorwoodK-ValleyReadfield
1978Ernest Perkins Snowshoe
1978Theresa Stevens Snowshoe
1979Ann McFee Downeast
1979Campbell  Niven Downeast
1979Cynthia M. ReidK-ValleySkowhegan
1979Elli I. DuquetteK-ValleyGardiner
1979Ethel L. VroomK-ValleyDetroit
1979Hugh L. AwaltK-ValleyAugusta
1980John Pfleiderer Downeast
1980Barnett A. DeganK-ValleySkowhegan
1980Douglas A. ReidK-ValleySkowhegan
1980Elvan A. PrinceK-ValleyVassalboro
1980Richard H. Gray, Sr.K-ValleyWindsor
1981Glen Gisel Downeast
1981Lawrence Joy Downeast
1981Bruce M. YoungK-ValleyWaterville
1981Carl E. NewellK-ValleyRandolph
1981Donald K. ChristieK-ValleyFarmingdale
1981Robert A. NewmanK-ValleyWindsor
1982Gerald Dodmer Downeast
1982Lou Lamoreau Downeast
1982Dennis L. HarrisK-ValleyWinslow
1982George MullinK-ValleyEmbden
1982Leon O. EmeryK-ValleyWindsor
1983Walter LeGendre Downeast
1983George WhiteK-ValleySkowhegan
1983William PelkeyK-ValleyAugusta
1983William VarneyK-ValleyPittsfield
1984Gloria Boogusch Downeast
1984KV data is missing for this yearK-Valley
1985Ed 'Bud' McNamara Downeast
1985Lois Harjula Downeast
1985Merle Orne Downeast
1985Diann PrinceK-ValleyVasslboro
1985Judith A. ThibeauK-ValleyOakland
1985Robert A. BurkeK-ValleySkowhegan
1986Donald Stimpson Downeast
1986Erland E. Hedblom Downeast
1986Elizabeth HarrimanK-ValleyWindsor
1986Janice WhiteK-ValleySkowhegan
1986Richard WagnerK-ValleyManchester
1987Richard Morris Downeast
1987Ronald Hicks Downeast
1987Bruce S. FaddenK-ValleyGardiner
1987Frederick R. Gay, Sr.K-ValleyHallowell
1987Suzanne L. SheddK-ValleyAugusta
1988Carole G. Hedblom Downeast
1988Jacob Peabody Downeast
1988William Cox Downeast
1988Carole MonteithK-ValleyHallowell
1988Norman WoodwardK-ValleyAugusta
1988Robert E. HarrimanK-ValleyWindsor
1989Mark Lincloln Downeast
1989Ramona Moody Downeast
1989Sherwood Hilt Downeast
1989Bruce RuegerK-ValleyWaterville
1989Charlene SpearsK-ValleyManchester
1989Charles MatthewsK-ValleyFairfield
1989Phil WatkinsK-ValleyAugusta
1990Barbara Pianka Downeast
1990John Young Downeast
1990Leroy Philbrook Downeast
1990KV data is missing for this yearK-Valley
1991Richard Moseley Downeast
1991Tim Underwood Downeast
1991Dale BlethenK-ValleySidney
1991Dave HastingsK-ValleyAugusta
1991Scott AdamsK-ValleyChina
1991Roger Cords SnowshoeStrong
1991Tony Lyons SnowshoeWilton
1992Leigh Ainslei Downeast
1992Mary Wilkins Downeast
1992Mike Kidder Downeast
1992Alfred GervaisK-ValleyNorridgewock
1992Ben KingK-ValleyAugusta
1992Gerald PerkinsK-ValleySkowhegan
1992Lynn CorsonK-ValleySkowhegan
1992Jan Stinson Snowshoe
1992Owen Stinson Snowshoe
1993Jim Medeiros  (o)Abnaki District, Daniel Webster Council
1993 Omer Whittington Downeast
1993Peter Remington Downeast
1993Valerie Drever Downeast
1993Alan DuplessisK-ValleyJackman
1993Don HodgdenK-ValleyMount Vernon
1993Doug HersomK-ValleyLitchfield
1993Jules LetourneauK-ValleyFairfield
1993Frank Edwards Snowshoe
1993Paul Jones Snowshoe
1994Gary Sainio Downeast
1994John Backus Downeast
1994Louise Philbrook Downeast
1994Albert GoodfreyK-ValleyWinthrop
1994Deborah McMullenK-ValleyWindsor
1994Helen EmeryK-ValleySouth China
1994Margart ViensK-ValleyWaterville
1995Gearry Judkins Downeast
1995Lance Eschholz Downeast
1995Sue Dowdy Downeast
1995Al GardinerK-ValleyNorridgewock
1995George Dawbin, Sr.K-ValleyAugusta
1995Joseph D. LevasseurK-ValleyBelgrade
1995Richard MorinK-ValleyRandolph
1995Dewaine Craig Snowshoe
1995Lorraine Tangway Snowshoe
1996Al Sutherland Downeast
1996Jay Robbins Downeast
1996Leonard Shean Downeast
1996Anita LibbyK-ValleyFairfield
1996Monique MorinK-ValleyRandolph
1996Pattie YoungK-ValleyGardiner
1996Richard LaneK-ValleyLitchfield
1996Patty Freeman Snowshoe
1996Wil Lamarre Snowshoe
1997Dave Caron Downeast
1997Peter Hall Downeast
1997Brian WatsonK-ValleyOakland
1997Ed DodgeK-ValleyReadfield
1997Monique CloutierK-ValleyAugusta
1997Sheila AxellK-ValleyManchester
1997Eugene Tanguay SnowshoeBethel
1997Paul Hinckley SnowshoeStrong
1998Mark Waltz Downeast
1998Rhonda Switzer Downeast
1998Joseph PrestiK-ValleyWinthrop
1998Katherine PerkinsK-ValleySkowhegan
1998Mark HoudletteK-ValleyPittston
1998William VogtK-ValleyAugusta
1998Larry Bonney Snowshoe
1998Leon Bucher SnowshoeMexico
1999Butch Worcester Downeast
1999John Mitkus Downeast
1999Susan Kennedy Downeast
1999Edith CornwallK-ValleyOakland
1999Edward CornwallK-ValleyOakland
1999Linda GayK-ValleyManchester
1999Philip Libby, IIK-ValleyFairfield
2000John Chonko Jr. Downeast
2000Mike Barone Downeast
2000Tim Moody Downeast
2000Cindy DavisK-ValleyOakland
2000Doug K. McCaffertyK-ValleyFairfield
2000Ken FlaggK-ValleyStrong
2000Ron RodriqueK-ValleyOakland
2001Lloyd Wilkins Downeast
2001James R. ShermanK-ValleyLitchfield
2001Mitchel B. MacArthur, Sr.K-ValleyFairfield
2001Richard H. Gray, Jr.K-ValleyWindsor
2001Ronald MayoK-ValleySkowhegan
2002Chris Roberts Downeast
2002Chuck Bruce Downeast
2002Gerry Pelletier Downeast
2002Irene LaneK-ValleyDetroit
2002Priscilla A. MillerK-ValleyFairfield
2002Scott A. BernierK-ValleyWinslow
2002William T. MillerK-ValleyFairfield
2003Anne Wonder Downeast
2003Mark Liberman Downeast
2003Luanne M. B. ChesleyK-ValleyVassalboro
2003Ronald EmeryK-ValleySouth China
2004Richard Fortuna Downeast
2004Chip ClaryK-ValleyWest Gardiner
2004Karla TalpeyK-ValleyJackman
2004Tracy WigginK-ValleyJay
2004William BarteauxK-ValleyWaterville
2005Freida Carpenter Downeast
2005Edward HanscomK-ValleyGardiner
2005Gene RouseK-ValleySkowhegan
2005Linda DuboisK-ValleyJackman
2005Steven SymondsK-ValleyBelgrade
2006Caren Barone Downeast
2006Don Miskill Downeast
2006Beth FromanK-ValleyFairfield
2006Bunny WigginK-ValleyJay
2006John BerrymanK-ValleyBurnham
2006Priscilla AdamsK-ValleyChina
2007Scott VerrillAbnaki
2007Jennifer Whitehill Downeast
2007Phil Gary Downeast
2007Dwayne BickfordK-ValleyBelgrade
2007Kelly PillsburyK-ValleyBenton
2007Leslie EllisK-ValleyDresden
2007Richard (Rick) LeesK-ValleyEast Vassalboro
2008Bill Benner Downeast
2008Carl Young Downeast
2008Rodney Gagnon Downeast
2008Ernest DeRafse K-ValleyHallowell
2008Judy Thorton  K-ValleyWindsor
2008Paul HalleeK-ValleyRandolph
2008Sheila AdkinsK-ValleyWilton
2009Agnes Parker Downeast
2009George Field IV Downeast
2009Jeff Northgraves Downeast
2009Misty Cole Downeast
2009Paul Galipeau Downeast
2009Tina Torres-York Downeast
2009Jim NirzaK-ValleyAugusta
2009Kevin ReedK-ValleyVassalboro
2009Randy HooperK-ValleyWinthrop
2009Steve CraigK-ValleyOakland
2010Jim Murphy Downeast
2010John Wood Downeast
2010Troy Norko Downeast
2010Christopher BernierK-ValleyWinslow
2010Ronald ManzirK-ValleyPittston
2010Thomas ThortonK-ValleyWindsor
2011David Letourneau Downeast
2011Maynard McCorkle Downeast
2011Mike Thompson Downeast
2011Charlie FergusonK-ValleyWindsor
2011Jon DickeyK-ValleyGardiner
2011Karen DouglasK-ValleyAugusta
2011Kenneth KinneyK-ValleySkowhegan
2011Ricky MerrillK-ValleyJay
2012Lara Cogar Downeast
2012Will Bennett Downeast
2012Frederick DenicoK-ValleyVassalboro
2012Janet NadeauK-ValleyFairfield
2012Ralph MerrowK-ValleyWaterville
2012Tony AubeK-ValleyAugusta
2013Joseph PoulinK-ValleyOakland
2013Matt BodineK-ValleyChina
2013Peter SmallK-ValleyWinslow
2014Donna RuegerK-ValleyWaterville 
2014Eric HandleyK-ValleySidney
2014Jill HuberK-ValleyJefferson
2014Nicole SwensonK-ValleyMonroe
2014Sarah RickerK-ValleyGardiner
2014Thor SwensonK-ValleyMonroe
2014Belinda HinkleyK-Valley
2014Lee HinkleyK-Valley
2015Casey MorganK-ValleyNorridgewock
2015Jay PfingstK-ValleyWinslow
2015Ryan PoulinK-ValleySidney
2015Julie McKinneyK-ValleyBelgrade
2015Kate GurneyK-ValleyFarmington
2015Kevin GurneyK-ValleyFarmington
2016Charles SmithK-ValleyPhillips
2016Chuck MahalerisK-ValleyAugusta
2016Pat CoutureK-ValleyManchester